Terms & Policies

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice is applicable to all Personal Data that Joseph Decorative Metal(JDM) and any subsidiary or affiliated entities of JDM (collectively referred to as “JDM”) collect, process, and store from you via our website josephdecorativemetal.com and other potential digital platforms. By submitting your Personal Data to JDM, you explicitly acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Notice.

Background

Data Privacy is woven into the fabric of all our operations. Our data privacy principles are globally applicable and are integrated into all our endeavours:
Our commitment to data privacy is integral to all our operations. The following principles govern our approach:
  • Accountability: JDM is responsible for the Personal Data under our control.
  • Protection: We ensure the protection, security, and confidentiality of individuals' Personal Data.
  • Purposeful Collection: We gather Personal Data only when necessary and use it solely for the intended purposes.
  • Transparency and Legality: We adhere to a transparent and lawful approach while dealing with Personal Data, in alignment with our Code of Conduct and Data Privacy Compliance Policy Framework.
  • Risk Assessment: Before processing any Personal Data, weassess potential privacy risks to minimise the impact on individuals.
  • Data Retention: We retain Personal Data only as long as necessary for the original processing purpose or to meet our legal obligations.

Legal Basis Processing

This policy establishes the basis on which any Personal Data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. JDM, in the context of any Data Protection legislation, is the Data Controller.
Our processing of Personal Data allows us to respond to your requests and is based on the following legal grounds:
When entering a contract or performing pre-contract activities, we may collect your personal data to fulfill our obligations.
We may process Personal Data to comply with legal requirements, like maintaining sales and tax records.
We may process Personal Data to pursue our business interests and legal claims.
You have the choice to consent to the collection and processing of non-mandatory Personal Data. You may withdraw this consent at anytime, but it may impact your experience with our resources and services.

Your Rights

As an individual, you have specific rights concerning your Personal Data processed by JDM:
  • inspect, or obtain a copy of your Personal Data.
  • any inaccuracies in your Personal Data.
  • erasure of your Personal Data.
  • to the processing of your Personal Data.
  • processing, data portability, and the right to contest any automated decision making or profiling.
  • with a Data Protection Regulator about our processing of Personal Data.

Data Collection & Usage

We hold and process any personal data you provide via our website or through emails and online forms for our internal business purposes, including lawful purposes related to recruitment. Personal Data we may collect includes:
  • First Name and Surname
  • Contact telephone number(s)
  • Contact email address
  • Home or Office Address
  • Job Title
  • Your Organization details
  • Professional Qualifications
We also collect data about visits to our website to improve our services, track page popularity, number of pages accessed by visitors, number of emails sent or files downloaded, and the average time spent on the site.

Data Security & Retention

We take the protection of your Personal Data seriously. We have implemented strong physical, electronic, and administrative procedures to protect your data from loss, misuse, un authorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.
We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we have collected it, including satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Cookies

Our website uses "cookies" to enhance your experience and enable certain functionality. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device when you visit our website. They allow the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences)over a period of time, so you don't have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.
You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish - for details, see . You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.
Performance cookies
These cookies enable us to track visitor numbers and identify the sources of that traffic. This assists us in optimizing our site's performance by understanding which pages are garnering the most and the least interest, as well as observing the navigation patterns of visitors on our site. The data collected by these cookies is consolidated, preserving anonymity. If these cookies are not permitted, we won't be able to identify your visit to our site, hindering our ability to monitor and enhance the performance of the site.
josephgraphics.com
, ,
First Party
A few seconds, 729 Days
Strictly necessary cookies
The cookies we use are essential for the proper functioning of our website and cannot be deactivated through our systems. Typically, these cookies are activated in response to actions you undertake, which are interpreted as service requests, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in, or filling out forms. While your browser can be configured to block or alert you about these cookies, doing so may cause some parts of the site to stop functioning correctly. Importantly, these essential cookies do not retain any personally identifiable information.
josephdecorativemetal.com
First Party
7Days, 365 Days

Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc.(“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies (text files placed on your computer) to help the website operators analyze how users use the site. The data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.
Google will use this data for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.
Google may also transfer this data to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the data on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Compliance

We are committed to upholding the highest standards of data privacy and protection, adhering to a suite of international data protection laws and regulations to ensure our practices are in line with global standards.
This privacy policy has been constructed to comply with the following regulations:
  • Enforced by the European Union, the GDPR has stringent guidelines for collecting, processing, and storing personal data of EU residents, and we are fully committed to ensuring compliance.
  • Although our operations span globally, we are aligned with CCPA requirements, which mandates businesses to provide clear notice to consumers at or before data is collected.
  • Our practices respect Canadian privacy laws, and we strive to meet PIPEDA guidelines when dealing with Canadian users.
  • When interacting with Australian clients, we align our practices with the Australian Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act.
  • Our operations extend to the United Kingdom, and as such, we ensure our procedure sad here to the Data Protection Act, the UK's implementation of the GDPR.
  • with a Data Protection Regulator about our processing of Personal Data.
At JDM, we understand that privacy regulations are dynamic and evolve over time. As such, we regularly review and update our privacy policy to ensure compliance with all relevant laws.
Please note that this is not an exhaustive list. If you have questions about JDM's compliance with specific data protection laws, feel free to contact our Data Protection Officer at .

Contact Details

For further information, to make a complaint, or to exercise your rights relating to your Personal Data, you may contact us using the information provided below:
Data Protection Officer
To discuss anything related to your Personal Data, or to exercise any of your rights, you can reach our Data Protection Officer (DPO)at:
Joseph Decorative Metal
(JDM)Joseph Group HQ,
JabelAli 1, Dubai
UAE
Please note, we take all complaints seriously and will respond to your queries promptly. Should you feel unsatisfied with our handling of your data, or about any complaint that you have made to us about our handling of your data, you are entitled to escalate your complaint to a supervisory authority within your jurisdiction.

Updates to Our Privacy Policy

JDM may periodically update this Privacy Notice to reflect changes in our practices, technologies, legal requirements, and other factors. We encourage you to review this notice regularly to stay informed about our data protection practices.
For further questions and concerns related to this Privacy Notice, please feel free to contact us.
This Privacy Notice was last updated on .